Music City Roots
  ON FACEBOOK
      LIVE IN STUDIO
Wednesday, May 31st 12PM
The Real Sarahs



Thursday, June 1st 12PM
Eki Shola


To view videos of your favorite Live In Studio shows Click here! 





 
      LOCAL CONCERTS

Check out the local music listings!


Entertainment Grapevine

 
Friday 5/26
  • Mystic Theatre in Petaluma has Alborosie with Yellowman at 9pm
  • Lagunitas Taproom in Petaluma has Hop Sauce at 4:20pm
  • The Phoenix Theatre in Petaluma has One Armed Joey at 8pm
  • Twin Oaks Roadhouse in Penngrove has Dirty Red Barn at 8pm
  • The Big Easy in Petaluma has Aqua Net with Hair Metal Tribute at 6:30pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Sebastopol has Grateful Bluegrass Boys with Jon Gonzales ‘N Family at 9pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Sonoma has Sean Carscadden at 5pm then Matt Bolton at 8pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Novato has Beer Drinkers and Hell Raisers with Jett Black Band at 8pm
  • Aqus Café in Petaluma has Redwood Prophets at 7pm
  • Sweetwater Music Hall in Mill Valley has Fred Barchetta and Shine Delirious at 8pm
  • Arlene Francis Center in Santa Rosa has Trebuchet with The Y Axes and Survival Guide at 8pm
  • Murphy’s Irish Pub in Sonoma has Tony & Dawn at 8pm
  • Sonoma Cider in Healdsburg has The Blind Barbers and Lazyman at 7:30pm
  • Redwood Café in Cotati has Dylan Black Project at 8:30pm
  • Rancho Nicasio has LoWatters at 8pm
  • Barley and Hops Tavern in Occidental has Aidan Eljumaily at 6:30pm
  • Blue Heron Restaurant and Tavern in Duncans Mills has Terri-Anne and Lane
  • Main Street Bistro in Guerneville has Greg Hester BeeBop Jazz Trio at 7pm
  • Bar-B-Que Smokehouse in Sebastopol has New Skye at 5pm
 
Saturday 5/27
  • Mystic Theatre in Petaluma has Miguel Mateos at 8:30pm
  • Lagunitas Taproom in Petaluma has Soul Ska at 3pm
  • Twin Oaks Roadhouse in Penngrove has Third Rail Band at 8:30pm
  • The Phoenix Theatre in Petaluma has The Honey Toads at 8pm
  • The Big Easy in Petaluma has Frobeck & Ryan Tatarian at 6:30pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Sebastopol has John Courage Trio with Travis Hayes, The American West, and Maita at 8pm
  • Suburu/Nervo at 1pm then Jeff Campbell at 8pm
  • Oliver’s Tavern Off The Green in Windsor has Garrin Benfield at 4pm
  • Aqus Café in Petaluma has Hooper & Sloss Acoustic Americana at 7pm
  • Murphy’s Irish Pub in Sonoma has Jesse Lee Kincaid at 8pm
  • Redwood Café in Cotati has Gold Coast Jazz Band at 3pm then Levi Lloyd at 8:30pm
  • Aqus Café in Petaluma has Riner Scivally at 2pm
  • Rancho Nicasio has Marcia Ball at 8:30pm
  • Sweetwater Music Hall in Mill Valley has Sarah Jarosz and Jordan Tice at 7pm
  • Arlene Francis Center in Santa Rosa has Kabul Dreams, Osito, and Jimmy Cramer at 7:30pm
  • Occidental Center for The Arts has French Oak Gypsy Band at 8pm
  • The Reel Fish Shop (formerly Rossi’s 1906) in Sonoma has Rubber Soul at 8pm
  • Jamison’s Roaring Donkey in Petaluma has The Page Turners with American Junkies at 9pm
  • Rio Nido Roadhouse has Stax City at 6pm
  • Barley and Hops Tavern in Occidental has THAT! at 6:30pm
  • Main Street Bistro in Guerneville has Frankye Kelly at 7pm
  • Bar-B-Que Smokehouse in Sebastopol has Smoking Keys at 5pm
 
Sunday 5/28
  • Lagunitas Taproom in Petaluma has Van Goat at 3pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Sonoma has Vardo at 1pm
  • Twin Oaks Roadhouse in Penngrove has David Thom Invitational Bluegrass Jam, Open Jam at 3pm then Invitational at 5pm
  • Redwood Café in Cotati has the Old Time Music Fiddle Jam at 3pm then an Irish Jam Session at 6pm
  • Sweetwater Music Hall in Mill Valley has David Lindley and Cindy Lee Berryhill at 7pm
  • Aqus Café in Petaluma has Riner Scivally at 2pm
  • Rancho Nicasio has The Blues Broads & The Sons of The Soul Revivers at 4pm
  • West End Farmers Market in Santa Rosa has Joshua James Jackson (of Sharkmouth) at 9:30am
  • Main Street Bistro in Guerneville has Pat “Lady Guitar” Wilder at 7pm
  • Bar-B-Que Smokehouse in Sebastopol has Coyote Slim at 1pm

 
Monday 5/29 Memorial Day
  • Lagunitas Taproom in Petaluma has Nate Lopez at 4:20pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Sebastopol has Monday Night Edutainment at 10pm
  • Redwood Café in Cotati has Open Mic Night at 6pm
  • Sweetwater Music Hall in Mill Valley has Open Mic Night at 8pm
  • Rancho Nicasio has Wonder Bread 5 at 4pm
  • Bar-B-Que Smokehouse in Sebastopol has Michael B. Serious at 1pm
 
Tuesday 5/30
  • Twin Oaks Roadhouse in Penngrove has Open Mic Night at 7:30pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Sebastopol has Open Mic Night at 7:30pm
  • Sweetwater Music Hall in Mill Valley has My AMP Student Showcase at 4pm
  • Brew Coffee and Beer House in Santa Rosa has Open Mic Night at 7pm
  • Arlene Francis Center in Santa Rosa has Open Didgeridoo at 7:30pm
  • Main Street Bistro in Guerneville has Mac & Potter at 7pm
 
Wednesday 5/31
  • Lagunitas Taproom in Petaluma has Erica Sunshine Lee at 4:20pm
  • Twin Oaks Roadhouse in Penngrove has Karaoke Night at 8pm
  • The Big Easy in Petaluma has The Wednesday Night 17 Piece BIG BAND the at 6:30pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Sonoma has Open Mic Night at 7:30pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Novato has Open Mic Night feat. Mark Nichol at 7pm
  • Sweetwater Music Hall in Mill Valley has My AMP Student Showcase at 4pm
  • Aqus Café in Petaluma has the West Coast Songwriter’s Competition at 6:30pm
  • Redwood Café in Cotati has Alchemia Choir at 8pm
  • Arlene Francis Center in Santa Rosa has Open Mic at 7:30pm
  • Jamison’s Roaring Donkey in Petaluma has Open Mic at 9pm
  • Ray’s Tavern and Deli in Petaluma has Levi Lloyd and Friends at 6pm
  • Wednesday Night Market in Santa Rosa’s New Courthouse Square has ODELL at 5pm
  • Main Street Bistro in Guerneville has Carl Hendel and Eddie Meisse at 7pm
  • Jasper O’Farrells in Sebastopol has a Jazz Jam at 7pm
 
Thursday 6/1
  • Lagunitas Taproom in Petaluma has Solid Air at 4:20pm
  • Twin Oaks Roadhouse in Penngrove has Levi’s Workshop at 8pm
  • The Big Easy in Petaluma has Howard Wales and Company at 6:30pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Novato has Static and Surrender with Marston at 7pm
  • Redwood Café in Cotati has ThornRose at 8pm
  • Sweetwater Music Hall in Mill Valley has Cracker with Victor Krummenacher of Camper Van Beethoven at 7pm
  • Aqus Café in Petaluma has Celtic Music at 7pm
  • Bar-B-Que Smokehouse in Sebastopol has Open Mic at 5pm
  • Main Street Bistro in Guerneville has Susan Sutton at 7pm
  • Montgomery Village in Santa Rosa has Concerts Under The Stars with Pride & Joy at 5:30pm
 
Friday 6/2
  • Green Music Center at Sonoma State University has Sonoma Bach Choir at 8pm
  • Mystic Theatre in Petaluma has Buster Poindexter at 8:30pm
  • Lagunitas Taproom in Petaluma has Rhythm Rangers at 4:20pm
  • Twin Oaks Roadhouse in Penngrove has Crayzed at 8pm
  • The Big Easy in Petaluma has Left Coast Syncopators at 6:30pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Sebastopol has Train Wreck Junction at 9pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Sonoma has Jeff Falconer at 5pm then Matt Bradford at 8pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Novato has Rock Steady SF at 8pm
  • Sweetwater Music Hall in Mill Valley has Amber Morris Vocal Showcase at 7pm
  • Murphy’s Irish Pub in Sonoma has The Sean Carscadden Trio at 8pm
  • Redwood Café in Cotati has Greenhouse CD Release Party at 7:30pm
  • Rancho Nicasio has Malibu Buckeroo with Dore Coller and Lorna K at 8pm
  • The Reel Fish Shop (formerly Rossi’s 1906) in Sonoma has Acoustic Soul
  • Sonoma Cider in Healdsburg has The French Oak Gypsy Band at 7:30pm
  • Blue Heron Restaurant and Tavern in Duncans Mills has Ricky Ray
  • Main Street Bistro in Guerneville has Haute Flash at 7pm
  • Paul Mahder Gallery in Healdsburg has Dave Stryker Quartet with Bob Mintzer at 7pm
  • The Ballroom at Graton Resort & Casino in Rohnert Park has Billy Gilman and Steve Grand at 9pm
  • Historic Hood Mansion in Santa Rosa has Funky Fridays with RoseTown Soul and R&B Revue at 7pm
  • Uptown Theatre Napa has Y&T with Tommy Odetto at 7:45pm
 
Saturday 6/3
  • Green Music Center at Sonoma State University has Deva Premal & Miten with Manose at 7:30pm
  • Mystic Theatre in Petaluma has Arann Harris with Rainbow Girls and Miss Lonely Heart with Members of Royal Jelly Jive at 8:30pm
  • Lagunitas Taproom in Petaluma has Firewheel at 3pm
  • Twin Oaks Roadhouse in Penngrove has Attila Viola and The Bakersfield Boys at 8:30pm
  • The Big Easy in Petaluma has Rocksteady at 6:30pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Sebastopol has High Times Official After Party with TBA at 9pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Sonoma has Nate Lopez at 1pm then Erica Sunshine Lee at 8pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Novato has Bandworks Youth Vocal Performance at 11am then Lagos Roots with King Ajibade at 8pm
  • Aqus Café in Petaluma has The Hots with Blue 7 at 7pm
  • Murphy’s Irish Pub in Sonoma has Redwood Prophets at 8pm
  • Redwood Café in Cotati has Uncle Wiggly at 8:30pm
  • Sweetwater Music Hall in Mill Valley has Mick Berry Drum Recital at 10am then Jesse Colin Young at 7pm
  • Occidental Center for The Arts has The David Randolph New Way Media Festival at 2pm then Jayme Stone’s FolkLife at 8pm
  • Rancho Nicasio has The Jerry Hannan Band at 8:30pm
  • Blue Heron Restaurant and Tavern in Duncans Mills has Willy and Friends
  • Main Street Bistro in Guerneville has Yancie Taylor at 7pm
  • Bottle Barn in Santa Rosa has a Railroad Square Music Festival Session with Sebastian Saint James and Timothy O’Neil at 3pm
  • Jackson Theater in Santa Rosa has The Heath Brothers with Bobby Hutcherson Tribute Band at 7pm
  • Montgomery Village in Santa Rosa has Rockin’ Concerts with Super Diamond at 12pm
  • Uptown Theatre Napa has Y&T with Los Lonely Boys at 8pm
 
Sunday 6/4
  • Lagunitas Taproom in Petaluma has Timothy O’Neil Band at 3pm
  • Twin Oaks Roadhouse in Penngrove has David Thom Invitational Bluegrass Jam, Open Jam at 3pm then Invitational at 5pm
  • The Big Easy in Petaluma has Four Minus Trio at 6:30pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Sebastopol has Parcivillian with West Of Malbay at 7pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Sonoma has Black Cat Bone at 1pm
  • HopMonk Tavern in Novato has Megan Slankard at 5pm
  • Aqus Café in Petaluma has Jazz Linez at 2:30pm
  • Redwood Café in Cotati has Gypsy Kisses at 5pm
  • Sweetwater Music Hall in Mill Valley has Lindi Ortega at 7pm
  • Rancho Nicasio has Junk Parlor at 5pm
  • West End Farmers Market in Santa Rosa has Ashley Allred at 9:30am
  • Main Street Bistro in Guerneville has Eric Wiley at 7pm
  • Jackson Theater in Santa Rosa has Pacific Mambo Orchestra at 7pm
  • Montgomery Village in Santa Rosa has Beatles Flashback at 1pm
  • Uptown Theatre Napa has The Wailin’ at 8pm
 
 

 
 
 
      Album releases

AVAILABLE FRIDAY, MAY 5TH

Diana Krall - Turn Up The Quiet

At The Drive In - in*ter a*li*a

Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ - JajMo

Chris Stapleton - From a Room, Vol. 1

Robin Trower - Time and Emotion

Blondie - Pollinator

Pond - The Weather

Mac DeMarco - This Old Dog

Kasabian - For Crying Out Loud

Black Lips - Satan’s Graffiti or God’s Art?

The Afghan Whigs - In Spades

Slowdive - Slowdive

Moon Duo - Occult Architecture, Vol. 2

Bonnie “Prince” Billy - Best Troubador

Joan Shelley - Joan Shelley

Fazerdaze- Morningside

 

AVAILABLE FRIDAY, MAY 12TH

Paramore - After Laughter

Zac Brown Band - Welcome Home

Danzig - Black Laden Crown

Dreamcar - Dreamcar

Warrant - Louder Harder Faster

Todd - Rundgren

Girlpool - Powerplant


AVAILABLE FRIDAY, MAY 19TH

Erasure - World Be Gone

Pokey LaFarge - Manic Revelations

Linkin Park - One More Light

Wavves - You’re Welcome

Papa Roach - Crooked Teeth

The Mountain Goats - Goths

Daniel Romano - Modern Pressure

Rascal Flatts - Back To Us

 

AVAILABLE FRIDAY, MAY 26TH

Lana Del Ray - Lust For Life

New Order - NOMC15

Martin Rev - Demolition 9

Justin Townes Earle - Kids in the Street

      Featured Video